Other Committees

* The following committee lists were updated as of May 31, 2012. Membership may have changed since that time.

 

2012 Resource Allocation Committee (RAC)

The Resource Allocation Committee is tasked with recommending allocations for the distribution of computing and storage resources on the WestGrid high performance computing network.

 

Andrei Frolov  
  Simon Fraser University
Dugan O'Neil   Simon Fraser University
Bart Hazes   University of Alberta
Peter Kusalik   University of Calgary
Dennis Salahub   University of Calgary
Seamus O'Shea   University of Lethbridge
Yuanming Pan   University of Saskatchewan
Kevin Stanley   University of Saskatchewan
Stanimir Bonev
  Dalhousie University

 

Senior Planning Committee (SPC)

The Senior Planning Committee ensures that WestGrid's HPC, collaboration and visualization infrastructure remains leading edge and responsive to constantly evolving users' needs.

 

Nikitas Dimopoulos   University of Victoria
Mark Thachuk   University of British Columbia
Martin Siegert   Simon Fraser University
Dugan O'Neil   Simon Fraser University
Sergei Noskov   University of Calgary
Gino DiLabio   University of Alberta
Paul Lu   University of Alberta
Peter Graham
  University of Manitoba

 

Financial Committee

The Financial Committee handles all financial aspects of WestGrid.

 

Debra Anderson University of Victoria
Sandy Bligh University of Victoria
Joshua Goldberg University of Victoria
Charlene Allard Simon Fraser University
Reiko Andrew Simon Fraser University
Morie Der Simon Fraser University
Helen Doucette Simon Fraser University
Leann Liew Simon Fraser University
Moses Lo Simon Fraser University
Pat Nickel
Simon Fraser University
Martin Siegert Simon Fraser University
Roman Baranowski    
University of British Columbia
Janet Lodge University of British Columbia
Jasmine Wong University of British Columbia
Rowena Wong University of British Columbia
Sharon Wu University of British Columbia
Aneta Douglass University of Northern British Columbia
Evelyn Evens
University of Northern British Columbia
Sean Kinsley University of Northern British Columbia
Lynda Brulotte
University of Alberta
Claire Chen University of Alberta
Andrea Smart University of Alberta
Trudy Smith University of Alberta
Neil Sulakhe
University of Alberta
Megan Allen University of Calgary
Sandra Jones University of Calgary
Cordana Mak University of Calgary
Chris Turner University of Calgary
Anna Wang University of Calgary
Cindy Schatkoski The Banff Centre
Daryl Schacher University of Lethbridge
Mark Sera
University of Lethbridge
Sandra Stone University of Saskatchewan
Julie Tsui
University of Saskatchewan
Don Landry University of Regina
Meigen Schmidt University of Regina
Jurgens Bekker University of Manitoba
Jackie Cooney University of Manitoba
Aaron Duncan University of Manitoba
Maureen Eyolfson University of Manitoba
Doug Edge
The University of Winnipeg
Al Dunthorne
Brandon University
Erlin Zurawski
Brandon University